Media | Calendar | Gallery | Links | JAF | U21F || JAH | U21H | Injury Scheme | Lotto | Officers | Contacts
Glanworth GAA

Intermediate Football / Division 3 League

  Home 

2018
Defeated in Round Three of championship by Cill na Martra after a replay
Finished 8th in Division 3 League
2018
Championship:  Cill na Martra
Division 3 League: Carrigaline

Joint Captains
Tom Condon
Diarmaid Colfer

Management
Liam Cotter (Manager)
Lawrence Kiely
Michael Cashman
Eamon Condon

 

League Regulations

Sunday 31st March D3 Intermediate Football League v Aghada in Aghada 2pm
Aghada 2-17  Glanworth 3-8
Half-time: Aghada 0-9  Glanworth 3-3
Team
Ciaran CotterTom condon  Eric O Donoghue  John Blackburn
Philip Blackburn (0-1)  Dylan Connolly  William Blackburn
Sean Finn (0-1)  Robert O Driscoll
Jack Coughlan  Pierre O Driscoll  Diarmaid Colfer (0-1)
Emmet Sheehan (1-0)  Shane O Riordan (2-4)  John O Sullivan
Subs
Stephen Codon for E. O Donoghue (injured 25 mins)
Ger O Neill foe E. Sheehan (half-time)
Brian Gallagher for D. Connolly (40 mins)
Jerome Fitzgibbon (0-1) for R. O Driscoll (40 mins)
Jesse Walsh for G. O Neill (injured 50 mins)
Damian Curran for T. Condon (55 mins)

Saturday 9th March D3 Intermediate Football League v St Vincents in St Vincents 5pm
St Vincents 3-7  Glanworth 2-7
Half-time: 2-6 to 1-5
Team
Tommy Fitzgibbon
Tom Condon  Philip Blackburn  John Blackburn
Jerome Ftzgibbon  William Blackburn  Diarmaid Colfer
David Pyne  Robert O Driscoll
Ross Murphy  Sean Finn  Emmet Sheehan
John O Sullivan  Padraig Hannon  Pierre O Driscoll

Saturday 16th February D3 Intermediate Football League v Dohenys in Dunmanway 7pm
Dohenys 1-8  Glanworth 0-7
Half-time: 1-3 to 0-5
Team

Ciarán Cotter
Tom Condon  Eric O Donoghue  John Blackburn
Diarmaid Colfer  Philip Blackburn (0-1)  William Blackburn
Davy Pyne (0-2)  Robert O Driscoll
John O Sullivan  Seán Finn  Jack Coughlan (0-2)
Emmet Sheehan  Ross Murphy (0-1)  Pierre O Driscoll (0-1)
Subs
Stevie Condon for J O Sullivan (15 mins injured)
Ger O Neill for E Sheehan (45 mins)
Jerome Fitzgibbon for D Pyne (50 mins)
Jack Flavin for R Murphy (55 mins)
Bart O Keeffe for W Blackburn (55 mins)
Jesse Walsh for P Blackburn (58 mins)

 

Sunday 10th February D3 Intermediate Football League v Ilen Rovers in Glanworth 3.15pm
Glanworth 1-7  Ilen Rovers 0-7

Half-time: 0-2 to 0-7
Team

Ciarán Cotter
Tom Condon  Eric O Donoghue  John Blackburn
Diarmaid Colfer  Philip Blackburn  William Blackburn
Davy Pyne (0-1)  Rob O Driscoll
Ross Murphy  Pierre O Driscoll (0-1) Seán Finn
Stevie Condon  Ger O Neill  Shane O Riordan (1-5)
Subs
Emmet Sheehan for R O Driscoll (45 mins)
John O Sullivan for S Condon (45 mins)
Jerome Fitzgibbon for G O Neill (45 mins)
Pádraig Hannon for R Murphy (55 mins)
Jesse Walsh for W Blackburn (55 mins)
Avondhu

League Div. 3

Senior Premier Intermediate Intermediate

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bishopstown

Dohenys

Douglas

Ilen Rovers

Aghada

Bandon

Naomh Abán

Nemo Rangers

St Vincents

Glanworth

Rockchapel

Points:

Bishopstown

  1 (1-3)   1 (0-8) 1 (0-7) 5 (0-16)           8

Dohenys

5 (0-13)     1 (1-7)         5 (1-14) 5 (1-8) 5 (3-18) 21

Douglas

          5 (1-12) 5 (4-5)         10

Ilen Rovers

5 (0-11) 5 (0-11)             5 (0-17) 1 (0-7)   15

Aghada

5 (1-9)           5 (2-13) 5 (2-13)   5 (2-17) 5 (5-9) 25

Bandon

1 (0-10)   1 (1-11)       3 (0-15) 5 (3-13)     5 (4-13) 15

Naomh Abán

    1 (0-8)   1 (2-9) 3 (1-12)   5 (2-12)     1 (1-11) 11

Nemo Rangers

        1 (3-7) 1 (3-8) 1 (2-7)   5 (2-7)     8

St Vincents

  1 (0-8)   1 (0-7)       1 (1-8)   5 (3-7) 1 (1-6) 9

Glanworth

  1 (0-7)   5 (1-7) 1 (3-8)       1 (2-7)     8

Rockchapel

1 (2-5)       1 (0-6) 1 (1-7) 5 (2-13)   5 (4-9)     12

Click here for official League Table

________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Sunday 7th April Intermediate Football Championship v St Finbarrs in Carrignavar 3pm
Glanworth 1-13  St Finbarrs 0-12
Half-time: 1-8 to 0-3
Team
Ciaran Cotter
Philip Blackburn  Thomas Condon  John Blackburn
William Blackburn  Jack Coughlan Dylan Connolly (0-1)
Robert O Driscoll  David Pyne (1-2)
Sean Finn (0-2)  Pierre O Driscoll  Diarmaid Colfer
John O Sullivan  Shane O Riordan (0-8)  Emmet Sheehan
Sub
Stephen Condon for R O Driscoll (45 mins)
Irish Examiner  Irish Examiner  The Echo  Irish Examiner  Avondhu

Intermediate Football Championship 2019

Preliminary Round

Kildorrery

0-7 v

Knocknagree

1-13

First Round

Mayfield

1-15 v

Glenville

2-9

Glanworth

1-13 v

St Finbarrs

0-12

Kinsale

1-15 v

Ballydesmond

0-14

Rockchapel

4-6 v

Ballinora

0-8

Grenagh

0-12 v

Glanmire

2-11

Gabriel Rangers

0-9 v

Adrigole

0-5

Dromtarriffe

3-9 v

Millstreet

1-10

Aghabullogue

2-8 v

Mitchelstown

1-8

Round 2/ First Round Losers

 

  v

 

 

v

v

v

v

v

Round 3 / Winners Rounds 1 & 2 plus bye

 

  v

 

  v

  v

 

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

Quarter Finals

v

v

v

v

Semi Finals

v

v

Final

v