Media | Calendar | Gallery | Links | IF | JAF | U21F | U21H | Injury Scheme | Lotto | Officers
Glanworth GAA

Junior A Hurling / Division 1 NC League / County League

2018
Lost to Dromina in Championship Quarter Final
Won league
 
North Cork 2018
Championship: Ballygiblin
Division 1 League: Harbour Rovers

Joint Captains

 
Management
Johnny O Brien (Manager)
John Frewen
Noel O Brien
Des Duffy

Thursday 11th July County Junior Hurling League v Blarney in Blarney 8pm
Harbour Rovers 1-20  Blarney 2-17
Team
David O Sullivan
Colm Whelton  Michael Blackburn  Phillip Blackburn
Jack Flavin  Thomas Condon  Damian Curran
Emmet Sheehan  David Pyne
Frankie O Flynn  Stephen Dunne  Pádraig Hannon
Ed Roche  Denis Gallagher  Jesse Walsh
Sub
Michael Cremin for J Walsh (53 mins)
 

Thursday 4th July County Junior Hurling League v Kinsale in Kinsale 8pm
Harbour Rovers 3-18  Kinsale 0-20

 
League Prgramme

Date:

Against:

Venue:

Time:

13 April Ballyhooly Ballyhooly 6.30pm
20 April Doneraile Doneraile 7pm
5 May Kilavullen Glanworth 12 noon
9 May Shanballymore Glanworth 7.30pm
31 May Ballygiblin Ballygiblin 7.30pm
9th June Kilshannig Glanworth 4pm
16th June Dromina Dromina 11am
20th June Clyda Rovers Mourneabbey 8pm
26th July Clyda Rovers Mourneabbey 7.30pm

 

 

 

 

 

 

Friday 26th July D1 Junior Hurling League semi-final v Clyda Rovers in Mourneabbey 7.30pm
Clyda Rovers 2-21  Harbour Rovers 0-23 AET
Half-time ET: 2-16 to 0-22
Normal Full-time: 2-14 t 0-20
Normal Half-time: 0-7 to 0-9
Team
David O Sullivan
Bart O Keeffe  Jack Coughlan  Phillip Blackburn
Colm Whelton  Thomas Condon  Eric O Donoghue
Emmet Sheehan  David Pyne
Shane O Riordan (0-1)  Stephen Condon (0-17)  Pádraig Hannon
Jesse Walsh (0-1)  Ross Murphy  Jerome Fitzgibbon
Subs
Conor Dennehy for T Condon (half-time)
Denis Gallagher (0-2) for E Sheehan (45 mins)
Ed Roche (0-1) for J Fitzgibbon (49 mins)
Damien Curran for E O Donoghue (51 mins)
Michael Blackburn for D Pyne (58 mins)
Frankie O Flynn (0-1)

Thursday 20th June D1 Junior Hurling League v Clyda Rovers in Mourneabbey 8pm
Harbour  Rovers 2-15  Clyda Rovers 1-9
Half-time: 1-6 to 0-5
Team
David O Sullivan
Phillip Blackburn  Jack Coughlan  Bart O Keeffe
Jack Flavin  Thomas Condon  Jerome Fitzgibbon
David Pyne (0-1)  John O Sullivan (0-2)
Pádraig Hannon (1-1)  Stephen Dunne (0-1)  Jesse Walsh (1-0)
Stephen Condon (1-10)  Shane O Riordan  Frankie O Flynn
Subs
Michael Cashman for D O Sullivan (Half-time)
Ed Roche for F O Flynn (44 mins)
Jack Blackburn for S Dunne (47 mins)
Damien Curran for B O Keeffe (50 mins)

Sunday 16th June D1 Junior Hurling League v Dromina in Dromina 11am
Harbour Rovers 0-19  Dromina 2-10
Half-time: 0-8 to 1-5
Team
David O Sullivan
Phillip Blackburn  Brian Gallagher  Jack Coughlan
Jack Flavin  Thomas Condon  Eric O Donoghue
David Pyne  John O Sullivan
Pádraig Hannon (0-4)  Seán Finn (0-1)  Frankie O Flynn
Stephen Condon (0-13)  Denis Gallagher (0-1)  Jerome Fitzgibbon
Subs
Stephen Dunne for F O Flynn (Half-time)
Bart O Keeffe for E O Donoghue (50 mins)
Avondhu

Sunday 9th June D1 Junior Hurling League v Kilshannig in Glanworth 4pm
Kilshannig 0-20  Harbour Rovers 1-14
Half-time: 0-10  to 1-9
Team
Mike Cashman
John Landers  Philip Blackburn  Dylan Mullins
Colm Whelton  Tom Condon  Eric O Donoghue
David Pyne (1-0)  John O Sullivan
Pádraig Hannon (0-3)  Stephen Condon (0-9) Jesse Walsh (0-1)
Jerome Fitzgibbon Frankie O Flynn  Ed Roche (0-1)

Friday 31st May D1 Junior Hurling League v Ballygiblin in Ballygiblin 7.30pm
Harbour Rovers 2-24    Ballygiblin 0-12
Half-time: 1-13 to 0-5
Team
David O Sullivan
Colm Whelton  Brian Gallagher  Philip Blackburn
Jack Coughlan  Thomas Condon  Jack Flavin
Pádraig Hannon (0-1)  John O Sullivan (0-2)
Jesse Walsh (0-1)   Stephen Condon (1-12)  Frankie O Flynn (0-2)
Jerome Fitzgibbon (0-1)  Denis Gallagher (0-3)  Shane O Riordan (1-2)
Subs
Conor Dennehy for J Flavin (Half time)
John Landers for C Whelton (45 mins)
Ed Roche for J Walsh (45 mins)
Dylan Mullins for B Gallagher (50 mins)
Avondhu

Thursday 9th May D1 Junior Hurling League v Shanballymore in Glanworth 7.30pm
Harbour Rovers 0-14  Shanballymore 0-10
Half-time: 0-4 to 0-7
Team
David O Sullivan
Philip Blackburn  Brian Gallagher  Colm Whelton
Jerome Fitzgibbon  Jack Coughlan  Jack Flavin
David Pyne (0-1)  John O Sullivan (0-1)
Jesse Walsh (0-1)  Frankie O Flynn (0-2)  Scott Sheehan
Ed Roche  Stephen Condon (0-9)  Stephen Dunne
Subs
Pádraig Hannon for E Roche (half time)
Michael Cashman for S Sheehan (50 mins)

Sunday 5th May D1 Junior Hurling League v Kilavullen in Glanworth 12 noon
Kilavullen 1-22  Harbour Rovers 1-18
Half-time: 0-11  to 0-15
Team
David O Sulllivan
Colm Whelton  Brian Gallagher  Philip Blackburn
Jack Flavin  Seán Finn  Jerome Fitzgibbon
Emmet Sheehan  John O Sullivan
Pádraig Hannon  Stephen Condon  Jesse Walsh
Conor Dennehy  Stephen Dunne Scott Sheehan

Saturday 20th April D1 Junior Hurling League v Doneraile in Doneraile 7pm
Harbour Rovers 0-19  Doneraile 2-10
Half-time:  0-10 to 0-7
Team
 Michael Cashman
Philip Blackburn  Jack Coughlan  Colm Whelton
Jerome Fitzgibbon  Pádraig Hannon (0-1)  Seán Finn
David Pyne  John O Sullivan
Emmet Sheehan  Stephen Condon (0-15)  Scott Sheehan
Ed Roche  Denis Gallagher (0-2)  Stephen Dunne 
Subs
Conor Dennehy (0-1) for S Sheehan (40 mins)
James Kiely for E Roche (55 mins)
J Walsh for S Dunne (60 mins)

Saturday 13th April D1 Junior Hurling League v Ballyhooly in Ballyhooly 6.30pm
Ballyhooly 0-16  Harbour Rovers 0-5
Half-time: 0-8 to 0-2
Team
David O Sullivan
John Landers  Brian Gallagher  Philip Blackburn
Colm Whelton  Padraig Hannon  Jerome Fitzgibbon
John O Sullivan  David Pyne
Emmet Sheehan  Jack Flavin  Scott Sheehan
Stephen Condon  Stephen Dunne  Ed Roche 

 
League Div. 1      
                     
  Ballygiblin Ballyhooly Clyda Rovers Doneraile Dromina Harbour Rovers Killavullen Kilshannig Shanballymore Points:
Ballygiblin   0 (0-12) 0 (1-6) 0 (2-11) 0 (0-12) 0 (0-12) 2 (3-11)   0(w/o)

2

Ballyhooly 2 (0-18)     2 (2-17) 0(1-10) 2 (0-16)   2 (1-17) 1 (0-12) 9
Clyda Rovers 2 (2-16)     2 (0-10)   0 (1-9) 2 (5-11) 0 (0-16)   6
Doneraile 2 (1-20) 0 (2-14) 0(1-4)   0 (3-12) 0 (2-10)   2 (2-14) 0 (2-10) 6
Dromina 2 (1-13) 2(1-22)   2 (2-24)   0 (2-10) 0 (0-18) 0 (1-13) 2(1-15) 8
Harbour Rovers 2 (2-24) 0 (0-5) 2 (2-15) 2 (0-19) 2 (0-19)   0 (1-18) 0 (1-14) 2 (0-14) 10
Killavullen     0 (0-16)   2 (3-19 2 (1-22)   0( 0-8) 0 (0-13) 4
Kilshannig 0 (2-7) 0 (0-18) 2 (0-18) 0 (0-17) 2 (2-19) 2 (0-20) 2 (1-15)   2 (3-16) 10
Shanballymore 2(w/o) 1 (0-12) 2 (0-19) 0(1-13) 0 (0-10) 2 (3-14) 0(2-16) 7
Semi Finals  
           
           
Final  
           

Saturday 28th September Junior A County Hurling Championship v Courcey Rovers in Carrigtwohill 5pm
Courcey Rovers 3-6  Harbour Rovers 0-12
Half-time: 0-4 to 0-8
Team
Michael Cashman
Bart O Keeffe  Brian Gallagher  Philip Blackburn
Jack Coughlan  Thomas Condon  Eric O Donoghue
John O Sullivan  David Pyne
Pádraig Hannon (0-1)  Denis Gallagher (0-1) Conor Dennehy
Stephen Condon (0-10)  Stephen Dunne  Francis O Flynn 

 

Sunday 15th September Junior A Hurling Championship Final v Clyda Rovers in Castletownroche 3pm
Clyda Rovers 2-14  Harbour Rovers 0-19
Half-time: 0-7 to 0-11
Team
David O Sullivan
Bart O Keeffe  Brian Gallagher  Phillip Blackburn
Thomas Condon  Jack Coughlan  Seán Finn
John O Sullivan (0-2)  David Pyne
Pádraig Hannon (0-2)  Eric O Donoghue  Shane O Riordan (0-1)
Stephen Condon (0-13)  Denis Gallagher (0-1)  Jerome Fitzgibbon
Sub
Stephen Dunne for J Fitzgibbon (38 mins)

Irish Examiner  Avondhu  Avondhu

 

Friday 30th August Junior A Hurling Championship semi-final v Ballyhooly in Kilworth 6.45pm
Harbour Rovers 1-15  Ballyhooly 0-12
Half-time: 0-6 to 0-7
Team
David O Sullivan
Bart O Keeffe  Brian Gallagher  Philip Blackburn
Seán Finn(0-1)  Jack Coughlan  Thomas Condon
John O Sullivan (0-1)  David Pyne (0-2)
Shane O Riordan (1-0)  Stephen Dunne  Pádraig Hannon (0-1)
Jerome Fitzgibbon  Denis Gallagher  Stephen Condon (0-10)
Sub
Ross Murphy for J Fitzgibbon (43 mins)
Avondhu  Corkman

Saturday 17th August Junior A Hurling Championship v Kilshannig in Kilavullen 6pm
Harbour Rovers 2-18      Kilshannig 0-10
Half-time: 2-12 to 0-7
Team
David O Sullivan
Bart O Keeffe  Brian Gallagher  Philip Blackburn
Seán Finn (0-1)  Jack Coughlan  Thomas Condon
John O Sullivan  David Pyne (0-1)
Shane O Riordan (0-2)  Stephen Dunne  Pádraig Hannon (0-1)
Jerome Fitzgibbon (0-2)  Denis Gallagher  Stephen Condon (2-11)
Subs
Eric O Donoghue for S Dunne (43 mins)
Ross Murphy for S Finn (47 mins)
Conor Dennehy for J Fitzgibbon (57 mins)
Jack Flavin for D Gallagher (60 mins)
Avondhu

 

 

Saturday 18th May Junior A Hurling Championship v Ballyclough in Shanballymore 7.30pm
Harbour Rovers 2-22  Ballyclough 0-8
Half-time: 1-13 to 0-3
Team
David O Sullivan
Jack Coughlan  Brian Gallagher  Philip Blackburn
Seán Finn  Thomas Condon  Jack Flavin
David Pyne  John O Sullivan (0-1)
Emmet Sheehan (0-3)  Stephen Condon (1-13)  Pádraig Hannon (0-2)
Jerome Fitzgibbon (0-1)  Denis Gallagher (1-2)  Stephen Dunne
Subs
Conor Dennehy for J O Sullivan (25 mins)
Scott Sheehan For P Hannon (42 mins)
Ross Murphy for D Gallagher (43 mins)
Frankie O Flynn for S Dunne (44 mins)
Jesse Walsh for E Sheehan (46 mins)
Avondhu

 

Avondhu Championship

Round 1
A Ballygiblin 2-15 v Fermoy 2-11
B Doneraile 2-21 v Buttevant 3-11
C Kilshannig 3-15 v Charleville 4-9
D Ballyclough 0-8 v Harbour Rovers 2-22
E Dromina 1-15 v Kilavullen 1-11
F Liscarroll/Churchtown Gaels 1-10 v Ballyhooly 0-11
G Shanballymore 2-11 v Clyda Rovers 2-14
Round 2 - First Round Losers
Kilavullen 1-11 v Ballyclough 0-8
Ballyhooly 1-10 v Fermoy 0-9
Shanballymore 1-17 v Charleville 0-11
Round 3
Kilavullen 1-18 v Buttevant 3-9
Shanballymore 2-12 v Ballyhooly 0-18
Shanballymore 0-14 v Ballyhooly 1-17
Kilshanig 2-19 v Dromina 0-9
Quarter Finals
Kilavullen 2-18 v Doneraile 0-12
  Clyda Rovers 2-11 v Ballygiblin 2-9
Ballyhooly 1-10 v Liscarroll/Churchtown Gaels 0-8
Harbour Rovers 2-18 v Kilshannig 0-10
Semi Finals
Clyda Rovers 0-9 v Kilavullen 0-9
Clyda Rovers 1-19 v Kilavullen 0-12
Harbour Rovers 1-15 v Ballyhooly 0-12
Final
Clyda Rovers 2-14 v Harbour Rovers 0-19

Wednesday 12th June County Junior A Hurling League v Diarmaid Ó Mathúnas in Lough Rovers grounds 8pm
Harbour Rovers 1-17  Diarmaid Ó Mathúnas 2-11
Half-time: 1-10 to 0-5
Team
David O Sullivan
Phillip Blackburn  Brian Gallagher  Colm Whelton
Jack Flavin  Thomas Condon  Eric O Donoghue
Jack Coughlan  John O Sullivan
Jerome Fitzgibbon  Pádraig Hannon (0-3)  Frankie O Flynn (0-2)
Stephen Condon (1-11)  Jesse Walsh  Ed Roche (0-1)
Subs
Dylan Mullins for E O Donoghue (Half-time)
Jack Blackburn for J Walsh (40 mins)
Bart O Keeffe for P Blackburn (50 mins)
P Blackburn for T Condon (55 mins)

Tuesday 23rd April County Group 4 Junior A Hurling League v Nemo Rangers in Nemo Rangers 8pm
Nemo Rangers 3-9  Harbour Rovers 2-11
Half-time: 0-7 to 1-5
Team
Michael Cashman
Jack Flavin  Jack Coughlan  John Landers
Jerome Fitzgibbon  Brian Gallagher  Philip Blackburn
Emmet Sheehan  John O Sullivan (0-2)
Jesse Walsh (1-1)  Stephen Condon (1-6)  Pádraig Hannon
Stephen Dunne (0-1)  Denis Gallagher  Scott Sheehan (0-1)
Sub
Ed Roche for S Sheehan (45 mins)