Media | Calendar | Gallery | Links | IF | U21F | JAH | U21H | Injury Scheme | Lotto | Officers

Glanworth GAA

Junior B2 Football / Division 2 League

  HOME  

2018
Beaten by Kilworth in Round 2 of Junior A Championship
Did not make play-offs Division 2 League
North Cork 2018
Junior B2 Championship: Clyda Rovers
Division 2 League: Grange
Captain

 
Management
Lar Kiely
Denis Healy
David O Sullivan

 

League Programme

Date:

Against:

Venue:

Time:

10 Feb

Kilshannig

Glanworth 

11am

17 Feb

Liscarroll/Churchtown

Lisarroll

11am

24 Mar

Shanballymore

Glanworth

12 noon

30 March Deel Rovers Milford 4pm

28th April

Clyda Rovers

Glanworth

12 noon

24th May

Ballyhooly

Glanworth

8pm

4th June

Mitchelstown

Mitchelstown

7.30pm

 

 

 

 

 

 Monday 12th August Junior B(2) Football Championship v Kilshannig in Doneraile 7.30pm
Kilshannig 2-9  Glanworth 1-10
Half- time: 1-5 to 0-5

Team
William Jackson
Damien Curran  Eric O Donoghue  Bart O Keeffe
Stephen Dunne  Brian Gallagher (0-1)  Jerome Fitzgibbon
Ger O Neill (0-2)  Ross Murphy
Pádraig Hannon  Jesse Walsh (0-1)  Liam Cotter
Hugh O Neill (0-1)  Jack Flavin (0-1)  Kalin Kelly
Subs
Colm Whelton for R. Murphy (21 mins)
Michael Cremin for S. Dunne (Half-time)
Mikie Sheehan (1-4) for J. Walsh (34 mins)
Aaron Noonan for K. Kelly (40 mins)
Mike Blackburn for H. O Neill (57 mins)

 

Tuesday 2nd July D2 Junior Football League Quarter-Final v Deel Rovers in Buttevant 8pm
Glanworth 5-13  Deel Rovers 2-7
Half-time: 1-7 to 1-5
Team
William Jackson
Damian Curran  Eric O Donoghue  Colm Whelton
Jerome Fitzgibbon  Brian Gallagher  Stephen Dunne
Ger O Neill (0-3)  Ross Murphy (0-1)
Jesse Walsh  Denis Gallagher (0-1)  Pádraig Hannon
Hugh O Neill (2-3)  Liam Cotter (0-1)  Jack Flavin (1-1)
Subs
Mike Cashman (2-1) for  J Walsh (Half-time)
Aaron Noonan (0-1) For D Gallagher (39 mins)
Mike Blackburn for R. Murphy (41 mins)
Kalin Kelly (0-1) for S Dunne (45 mins)
Brian Whelan for L Cotter (51 mins)
Seánie Gallagher for B Gallagher (53 mins)
Avondhu

Tuesday 4th June D2 Junior Football League v Mitchelstown in Mitchelstown 7.30pm
Glanworth 5-10  Mitchelstown 2-5
Half-time: 4-7 to 2-1
Team
William Jackson
John Blackburn  Damien Curran  Colm Whelton (0-1)
John Landers  Eric O Donoghue  Jerome Fitzgibbon
Ger O Neill  Jesse Walsh
Mike Cashman (2-0)  Denis Gallagher (1-4)  Liam Cotter (0-1)
Brian Whelan  Jack Flavin (0-2)  Kalin Kelly (1-1)
Subs
Mike Cremin for J Blackburn (Half-time)
Shane Masterson for W Jackson (Half-time)
Frankie O Flynn for B Whelan (Half-time)
Hugh O Neill (1-1) for M Cashman (35 mins)
Scott Sheehan for D Gallagher (35 mins)
James Kiely for E O Donoghue (40 mns)

Friday 24th May D2 Junior Football League v Ballyhooly in Glanworth 8pm
Glanworth 3-13  Ballyhooly 0-10
Half-time: 2-6 to 0-4

Sunday 28th April D2 Junior Football League v Clyda Rovers in Glanworth 12 noon
Glanworth 1-16  Clyda Rovers 0-9

Saturday 30th March D2 Junior Football League v Deel Rovers in Milford 4pm
Deel Rovers 2-12  Glanworth 0-14

Sunday 24th March D2 Junior Football League v Shanballymore in Glanworth 12 noon
Shanballymore 1-13  Glanworth 0-4
Half-time: 0-7 to 0-1

Sunday 17th February D2 Junior Football League v Liscarroll/Churchtown in Liscarroll 11am
Liscarroll/Churchtown Gaels 2-10  Glanworth 0-10
Half-time: 2-2 to 0-4
Team

Michael Blackburn
Scott Sheehan  Bart O Keeffe  John Landers
Brian Whelan  Jack Blackburn  Jerome Fitgibbon
Jesse Walsh  Stephen Dunne
Hugh O Neill  Emmet Sheehan  Seán Gallagher
Aaron Noonan  Jack Flavin  Liam Cotter
Sub used
Harvey McGrath
Paul Kiely

Sunday 10th February D2 Junior Football League v Kilshannig in Glanworth 11am
Kilshannig 2-13  Glanworth 1-8
Half-time: 2-3 to 0-6
Team
Lar Kiely
Scott Sheehan  Jack Blackburne   Mike Cremin
Jerome Fitzgibbon  Jesse Walsh  Stephen Dunne
Pádraig Hannon  Mike Blackburne
James Kiely  Emmet Sheehan  Stevie Condon
Seánie Gallagher Hugh O Neill  Aaron Noonan
Subs
Paul Kiely for J. Fitzgibbon (40 mins)
Harvey McGrath for P. Hannon (40 mins)
Bart O Keeffe for E. Sheehan (40 mins)
Avondhu
 

League Div. 2

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ballyhooly

Clyda Rovers

Deel Rovers

Glanworth

Mitchelstown

Kilshannig

Liscarroll/Churchtown Gaels

Shanballymore

Points:

Ballyhooly

  2 (w/o) 2 (0-9) 0 (0-10) 2 (3-3) 0 (w/o) 0 (0-7)   6
Clyda Rovers 0 (w/o)   0 (0-9) 0(0-9) 0 (0-9) 0 (0-8) 0 (1-11 2 (2-8) 2

Deel Rovers

0 (0-5) 2 (2-6)   2 (2-12) 2 (w/o)   0 (1-9) 0 (0-13) 6

Glanworth

2 (3-13) 2 (1-16) 0 (0-14)   2 (5-10) 0 (1-8) 0 (0-10) 0 (0-4) 6

Mitchelstown

0 (0-9) 2 (2-8) 0 (w/o) 0 (2-5)   0 (1-8) 0 (w/o) 0 (0-3) 2

Kilshannig

2 (w/o) 2 (6-13)   2 (2-13) 2 (1-17)   2 (w/o) 2 (4-8) 12

Liscarroll/Churchtown Gaels

2 (2-4) 2 (5-17) 2 (2-13) 2 (2-10) 2 (w/o) 0 (w/o)   2 (5-3) 12

Shanballymore

  0 (2-6) 2 (0-14) 2 (1-13) 2 (4-14) 0 (3-7) 0 (1-13)   6

Semi-Finals

         
         

Final

       
         

Tuesday 16th July Junior B(2) Football Championship v Kilavullen in Ballyhooly 7.30pm
Glanworth 3-18  Kilavullen 1-4
Half-time:  2-9 to 0-1
Team
William Jackson
Colm Whelton  Eric O Donoghue  Mike Blackburne
Stephen Dunne (0-1)  Brian Gallagher  Damien Curran
Ross Murphy (0-2)  Pádraig Hannon (0-1)
Jesse Walsh (0-2)  Denis Gallagher  Liam Cotter (1-1)
Hugh O Neill (0-2)  Kalin Kelly (1-1)  Jack Flavin (0-3)
Subs
Michael Cashman (0-2)
Michael Cremin (0-1)
Aaron Noonan (0-1)
Michael Sheehan (1-1)
Avondhu

Junior B2 Football Championship

Round 1

A

Glanworth 3-18 v Killavullen 1-4

B

Kilshannig v Kildorrery

C

Mitchelsrown 1-10 v Clyda Rovers 2-14

D

Buttevant 2-9 v Fermoy 5-10

Semi-Finals

Glanworth v B

Clyda Rovers v Fermoy

Final

v

  HOME