Media | Calendar | Gallery | Links | IF | JAF | U21F | U21H | Injury Scheme | Lotto | Officers
Glanworth GAA

Junior C Hurling/Division 3 League

2017
Beaten in Round 2 by Liscarroll-Churchtown
Did not enter League
North Cork 2017
Championship:
League: Shanballymore

Captain


 
Management
Michael Cashman (Manager)
James Sheehan
Pádraig Hannon
David O Sullivan
James Meaney
Stephen Dunne

 

 

League Programme

Date:

Against:

Venue:

Time:

 

 

 

 

18/03/18

Buttevant

Buttevant

11am

08/04/18

Kildorrery

Glanworth

11am

22/04/18

Milford

Milford

11am

19/05/18

Ballygiblin

Ballygiblin

7pm

17/06/18

Kilshannig

Glanworth

11am

29/06/18

Ballyhooly

Ballyhooly

7:30pm

07/07/18

Liscarroll/Ch.Town Gaels

Glanworth

7:30pm

 

 

 

 

 

 

Monday 9th July D3 Junior Hurling League v Liscarroll/Churchtown Gaels at home 8pm
Harbour Rovers 1-11  Liscarroll/Churchtown Gaels 3-19
Avondhu

Wednesday 20th June D3 Junior Hurling League v Kilshannig at home 7.45pm
Harbour Rovers 1-8  Kilshannig 3-8

Saturday 5th May D3 Junior C Hurling League v Buttevant away 6pm
No game - Buttevant give a walkover

Wednesday 25th April D3 Junior C Hurling League v Kildorrery at home 7pm
Harbour Rovers 1-8  Kildorrery 1-8
Half-time:  0-3 to 0-5
Team
Brendan Sheehan
James Kiely  Daire McKiernan  Damien Curran
John Blackburn  Pádraig Hannon(0-4)  Michael Cremin
Michael Cashman (0-2)  Niall Fogarty (0-1)
Jesse Walsh  William Jackson (0-1)  Emmet Sheehan
Colin Hannon  Conor Dennehy(1-0)  Scott Sheehan
Avondhu

Friday 20th April D3 Junior C Hurling League v Milford away 7.15pm
Milford 2-21  Harbour Rovers 3-16
Half time: 1-9 to 0-8
Team
Colin Hanon
Paul Kiely  Conor Dennehy  Dylan Mullins
Aaron McCarthy  Pádraig Hannon (0-4)  Daire McKiernan
Ed Roche  Jerome Fitzgibbon
Emmet Sheehan (0-2)  William Jackson (0-3)  Jesse Walsh
Scott Sheehan (1-1)  Stephen Dunne (2-6)  Aidan Condon
Sub
Darragh Hannon for A. McCarthy (45 mins)
Avondhu

 
League Div. 3        
                   
  Ballyhooly Ballygiblin Buttevant Harbour Rovers Kildorrery Kilshannig Liscarroll/Churchtown Gaels Milford Points:
Ballyhooly       0 (w/o)      0 (w/o) 0 (w/0)   0
Ballygiblin        1 (1-11)  0 (2-11)     1 (1-10) 2
Buttevant        0 (w/o)   0 (w/o)  0 (w/o)    0
Harbour Rovers  2 (w/o)  1 (1-11)  2 (w/o)   1 (1-8)   0 (1-8) 0 (1-11) 0 (3-16) 6
Kildorrery    2 (3-13)    1 (1-8)    2 (4-11)     5
Kilshannig      2 (w/o) 2 (3-8)  0 (2-16)   2 (1-17) 2 (1-27)  8
Liscarroll/Churchtown Gaels 2 (w/o)   2 (w/o) 2 (3-19)    0 (0-9)      6
Milford  2 (w/o)  1 (2-7)   2 (2-21)     0 (1-11)     5


 

Championship

Round 1
A Fermoy 1-13 v Kildorrery 0-14
B Milford 2-16 v Shanballymore 0-7
Quarter Finals
Fermoy v Milford
Ballygiblin 1-10 v Harbour Rovers 2-11
Ballyhooly v Kilshannig
Liscarroll - Churchtown Gaels v Buttevant
Semi Finals
v
v
Final
v

Sunday 14th October Junior C Hurling Championship v Ballygiblin in Glanworth 2.30pm
Harbour Rovers 2-11  Ballygiblin 1-10
Half-time: 1-6 to 1-6

Team

Brendan Sheehan
Paul Kiely  Dylan Mullins  James Kiely
Colm Whelton  Michael Blackburne  Damien Curran
Jerome Fitzgibbon (0-2)  Jesse Walsh (0-1)
Ed Roche  William Jackson (0-8)  DJ Flynn
Scott Sheehan  Denis Healy (2-0)  Jack Fogarty
Subs
John Landers for C. Whelton
Dave Sullivan for DJ Flynn
John Blackburn for J. Fogarty